MENU
GBP
Items: 0 | Total: £0.00
 
 
 
 
 
Search our store
Your order
Your basket is empty
British Pounds

PRIVACY POLICY & DATA PROTECTION                                                                UPDATED 26 March 2021

 

Our ICO (Information Commission Office) registration number is: ZA937272

For queries relating to data protection, your contact is Colin Redman, Director at SEN Books

 The details of this policy may vary from time to time as we seek ever more ways to improve our security.  We may

  • Change where your data is stored
  • Change what types of personal data we store
  • Make a change to a third party data processor

These will be reflected by changes on this page. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the updated date displayed at the top of this Privacy Policy.

 

What do we collect?

To enable us to provide you with the products you or your organisation purchases from us or enquiries you make of us, we do request and store and process specific personal data relating to you. It is impractical in most circumstances for you to remain anonymous, and we may not be able to interact with you, supply you with any of the products or answer any enquiry if we are not able to identify you or collect your personal information. We may obtain this directly from you or from other users within your organisation voluntarily by filling in forms on our site, or by corresponding with us via phone, email or otherwise. This includes information that you provide when you register an account with us; use our services; enter a competition or survey; subscribe to marketing communications or newsletters from us, and/or submit enquiries to us. For marketing purposes we may collect your personal data where the processing is in our legitimate interests or where we have your consent to contact you, which is not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. You can however withdraw your consent to receive marketing material at any time by contacting us at [email protected] or by telephoning:  01924 871697.

 

The information that we collect, and the use to which it is put.

We collect the following personal data from you:

  • Name
  • Contact telephone number
  • Email address
  • Business address
  • Job title 

This information is used for the purposes of the fulfilment of our contract with you – we use it to set up an account for you, to bill you, to manage your account and fulfil orders placed.  Without this information, we would be unable to provide you with the product(s) ordered. Where you have subscribed to a newsletter, such as SENReads we will use the information provided to inform our marketing activities and to tell you of other products and services which we think will be of interest to you which we offer. We may also use your information if we need to seek professional advice following an enquiry you make of us.  There will also be cases where we have a legal obligation to provide information (such as to HMRC or to the police), and we will comply with our legal and regulatory obligations as and when they arise.

 

Who do we share your data with?

We do not sell users’ personal data to external 3rd parties. We may, however, use specific 3rd party processors that are: 

  • Contracted to enable us to carry out our obligations arising from the terms and conditions entered into with our customers.
  • To assist with business processes such as accounting services and customer support.
  • Providing marketing services such as email, telemarketing and direct mail campaigns.

Finally, as explained above, we may be required to disclose your personal data to competent law enforcement and regulatory bodies, or with other third parties to enable us to meet our legal and regulatory requirements.

Our third-party data partners are:

               Company                            Purpose

  1.             ZPeCommerce                   Hosting & Web services.
  2.             Xero (UK) Limited             Accounting software.
  3.             MailerLite                           Email marketing and newsletters.
  4.             Stripe                                   Card processing online. No card details are held by SEN Books.
  5.             Active Payments               Card processing in the office and at Book sales.
  6.             PayPal                                 Card processing.

As far as SEN Books is aware all data processing takes place in the EEA. We do not hold any card data ourselves.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and store. Where we can use encryption services, we do encrypt the data.

 

How do we your store data

Data is primarily held on secure servers within the European Economic Area (EEA). Where data might be stored in the United States or other regions by our third party processors, this is under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (https://www.privacyshield.gov/) or EU model clauses. We do sometimes store data in cloud storage services such as Dropbox, OneDrive and Google Drive. These storage solutions are either covered by the privacy shield above, or by the inclusion of specific terms in our contract with them to ensure security. We will only keep data whilst we have a legitimate reason to, otherwise the data will be deleted. Personal data relating to orders is held for 7 years to build a customer profile. Otherwise after this period, data relating to your organisation’s users will be deleted.

The administrator of your account and any staff users at your organisation will be retained on our customer relationship management system and email system, to make it easy to re-activate your account should you change your mind and to continue receiving product newsletters and marketing updates. We do reserve the right to retain and use personal data where required to comply with legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and/ or to enforce our terms and conditions. You can request we remove any data about you at any time.

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We will not store personal data.  We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and to improve our website by tailoring it according to customer needs. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Controlling your personal information

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals whose personal data is processed:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to processing
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. (We do not carry out automated decision making and profiling)

To request amendment or deletion of information relating to you or your organisation, simply email or write to us using the contact details provided in the ‘How to contact us’ section of the website, instructing us on the data that needs to be changed or deleted. We will then immediately delete your personal data unless there is a legal reason why we need to keep your personal data. In that circumstance we will let you know and destroy your personal information as soon as we are legally entitled to do so. On a regular basis we send product update news via email. All recipients have the right to opt out or unsubscribe from this communication by clicking on the unsubscribe link. Alternatively, recipients can email us to opt out of receiving further newsletters.

 

Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervising Authority

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we use your personal data we hope you will alert us to these directly (see the Contact information below).  In any event you are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the supervisory authority in the UK. Their contact details and the procedure can be found at www.ico.gov.uk

 

How to contact us:

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please email: [email protected]

or write to SENBooks, 618 Leeds Road, Outwood, Wakefield WF1 2LT. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Content © 2021 SEN Books